Press release

29/04/2019

Winners Crowned at the Pokémon Europe International Championships

From April 26 to 28, Pokémon players and fans from around the globe gathered at the Estrel Berlin, Germany, for the 2019 Pokémon Europe International Championships. The premier event on the European calendar saw three days of competitive play in the Pokémon Trading Card Game, the Pokémon Ultra Sun   and Pokémon Ultra Moon video games, and the Pokkén Tournament DX video game across a number of categories.

Pictures from the event can be downloaded here: https://bit.ly/2DDjPYN

European champions, alongside other successful attendees from around the world, boosted their Championship Points with the aim of securing a place at this year’s Pokémon World Championships, taking place in Washington, DC, from August 16 to 18.

The final list of winners from the weekend is as follows:
 
 Video Game Junior Division Top 4:
Champion: Teddy French [UK]
Finalist: Justin Miranda-Radbord [CA]
Semifinalist: Felipe Reyes Castro [CL]
Semifinalist: Pietro Nihal Kaludura Silva [IT]
 
Video Game Senior Division Top 4:
Champion: Alfredo Chang-Gonzalez [AU]
Finalist: Luca Paz [US]
Semifinalist: Artur Hoffmann [PL]
Semifinalist: Quentin Colon [US]
 
Video Game Masters Division Top 4:
Champion: Flavio Del Pidio [IT]
Finalist: Davide Carrer [IT]
Semifinalist: Melvin Keh [SG]
Semifinalist: Wolfe Glick [US]
 
Trading Card Game Junior Division Top 4:
Champion: Šimon Belanyi [SK]   
Finalist: Daniel Magda [CZ]
Semifinalist: Noah Donen [CA]
Semifinalist: Roan Godfrey-Robbins [US]
 
Trading Card Game Senior Division Top 4:
Champion: Tanner Hurley [US]
Finalist: Lewis Mason [UK]
Semifinalist: Julius Mo Krag [DK]
Semifinalist: Kaya Lichtleitner [DE]
 
Trading Card Game Masters Division Top 4:
Champion: Gustavo Wada [BR]
Finalist: Philipp Leciejewski [DE]
Semifinalist: Alex Silva [BR] 
Semifinalist: Ondrej Skubal [CZ]
 
Pokkén Tournament DX Senior Division Top 4:
Champion: Mantas Mickevicius – YvelX [LT]
Finalist: Emma Cox – Kitty [US]
3rd Place: Indigo Staples – Indigomega [UK]
4th Place: Reuben Staples – FruitPrime [UK]
 
Pokkén Tournament DX Masters Division Top 4:
Champion: Niklas Franz Laerbusch – DefenderOfEU (Wingtide) [DE]
Finalist: Masami Sato – Potetin [JP]
3rd Place: Kota Arakaki – TARUTARO [JP]
4th Place: Fabian Zahn -Fabilous [DE]
 
For more information about the Pokémon Championship Series, including rules, tournament locations, dates, times, prizes, and more, please visit www.pokemon.com/uk/play-pokemon.
 
End
_______________________________________________________________
 
About Pokémon
The Pokémon Company International, a subsidiary of The Pokémon Company in Japan, manages the property outside of Asia and is responsible for brand management, licensing, marketing, the Pokémon Trading Card Game, the animated TV series, home entertainment and the official Pokémon website. Pokémon was launched in Japan in 1996 and today is one of the most popular children’s entertainment properties in the world. For more information, please visit www.pokemon.co.uk.

Your downloads

Total download size: